Division 1 District Predictions

Pdevitt13

Well-known member
District 1
1. Follett
2. McLean
3. Miami
4. White Deer

District 2
1. Happy
2. Wildorado
3. Nazareth
4. Claude

District 3
1. Springlake-Earth
2. Anton
3. Kress
4. Petersburg
5. Lorenzo

District 4
1. Valley
2. Spur
3. Knox City
4. Vernon Northside

District 5
1. Whiteface
2. Meadow
3. O'Donnell
4. Wellman-Union

District 6
1. Van Horn
2. Fort Davis
3. Buena Vista
4. Marfa

District 7
1. Garden City
2. Borden County
3. Rankin
4. Sands
5. Grady

District 8
1. Westbrook
2. Rotan
3. Hermleigh
4. Ira
5. Roby
6. Highland

District 9
1. Gordon
2. Gorman
3. Lingleville
4. Baird
5. Bryson
6. Perrin-Whitt

District 10
1. Union Hill
2. Saint Jo
3. Campbell
4. Savoy

District 11
1. Blum
2. Milford
3. Avalon
4. Three Way
5. Covington

District 12
1. Abbott
2. Aquilla
3. Coolidge
4. Penelope
5. Gholson

District 13
1. Irion County
2. Menard
3. Eden
4. Veribest
5. Robert Lee

District 14
1. Jonesboro
2. May
3. Lometa
4. Evant
5. Santa Anna

District 15
1. Leverett's Chapel
2. Burkeville
3. Chester
4. High Island

District 16
1. Leakey
2. Medina
3. Prairie Lea
4. Nueces Canyon
5. McDade

Toughest calls were District 7 (best D1 district IMO), District 1 (putting White Deer last seems crazy as I could seem them anywhere from 1st to 4th), District 4 (unsure what to make of S-E with a new coach and the loss of Ethridge, so it could be Anton & Kress), and District 8 (Westbrook clear top dog, but that fight for 2nd is wide open).
 
Last edited:

Roach

Well-known member
I’m pretty sure Springlake Earth lost a large group of talented seniors plus BE. Not sure what kind of talent they have coming up but should be a reload or rebuilding year. We will see.

I think Kress could be a surprise team in that district.
 

Pdevitt13

Well-known member
I’m pretty sure Springlake Earth lost a large group of talented seniors plus BE. Not sure what kind of talent they have coming up but should be a reload or rebuilding year. We will see.

I think Kress could be a surprise team in that district.
Springlake-Earth is a puzzler. Losing Ethridge is massive, plus they lost DeLeon to Roby.

Kress is intriguing. I liked what their HC said on Pete Christy's preview video, but couldn't pull the trigger on making them 1 or 2.
 

Texlonghorn75

Well-known member
District 1
1. Follett
2. McLean
3. Miami
4. White Deer

District 2
1. Happy
2. Wildorado
3. Nazareth
4. Claude

District 3
1. Springlake-Earth
2. Anton
3. Kress
4. Petersburg
5. Lorenzo

District 4
1. Valley
2. Spur
3. Knox City
4. Vernon Northside

District 5
1. Whiteface
2. Meadow
3. O'Donnell
4. Wellman-Union

District 6
1. Van Horn
2. Fort Davis
3. Buena Vista
4. Marfa

District 7
1. Garden City
2. Borden County
3. Rankin
4. Sands
5. Grady

District 8
1. Westbrook
2. Rotan
3. Hermleigh
4. Ira
5. Roby
6. Highland

District 9
1. Gordon
2. Gorman
3. Lingleville
4. Bryson
5. Perrin-Whitt

District 10
1. Union Hill
2. Saint Jo
3. Campbell
4. Savoy

District 11
1. Blum
2. Milford
3. Avalon
4. Three Way
5. Covington

District 12
1. Abbott
2. Aquilla
3. Coolidge
4. Penelope
5. Gholson

District 13
1. Irion County
2. Menard
3. Eden
4. Veribest
5. Robert Lee

District 14
1. Jonesboro
2. May
3. Lometa
4. Evant
5. Santa Anna

District 15
1. Leverett's Chapel
2. Burkeville
3. Chester
4. High Island

District 16
1. Leakey
2. Medina
3. Prairie Lea
4. Nueces Canyon
5. McDade

Toughest calls were District 7 (best D1 district IMO), District 1 (putting White Deer last seems crazy as I could seem them anywhere from 1st to 4th), District 4 (unsure what to make of S-E with a new coach and the loss of Ethridge, so it could be Anton & Kress), and District 8 (Westbrook clear top dog, but that fight for 2nd is wide open).
Did you leave Baird out?
 

Pdevitt13

Well-known member
Gonna run through and see my hits and big misses.

Already see I was way off on Rankin. Apologies to Coach Avalos and the Red Devils.
 

sixmanfan2007

Active member
Division I District 1Division I District 9
Follett (9-1) (3-0) Follett wins districtGordon (10-0) (5-0) Gordon wins district
Miami (7-3) (2-1) Miami runner-upGorman (8-2) (4-1) Gorman is runner-up
McLean (7-3) (1-2)Bryson (5-5) (3-2)
White Deer (5-5) (0-3)Baird (4-6) (1-4)
Lingleville (5-5) (1-4)
Division I District 2Perrin-Whitt (3-7) (1-4)
Happy (9-1) (3-0) Happy wins district
Nazareth (8-2) (2-1) Nazareth runner-upDivision I District 10
Claude (4-6) (1-2)Gilmer Union Hill (10-0) (3-0) Union Hill wins district
Wildorado (1-9) (0-3)Saint Jo ( 8-2) (2-1) Saint Jo runner-up
Campbell (3-7) (1-2)
Division I District 3Savoy (4-6) (0-3)
Springlake-Earth (6-4) (4-0) Springlake-Earth wins district
Petersburg (6-4) (3-1) Petersburg runner-upDivision I District 11
Kress (6-4) (2-2)Blum (5-4) (3-0) Blum wins district pp
Lorenzo (2-8) (1-3)Milford (5-3) (3-1) Milford is runner-up
Anton (1-9) (0-4)Covington (6-4) (2-2)
Avalon (5-4) (1-2) pp
Division I District 4Three Way School (1-8) (0-4)
Knox City (8-2) (3-0) Knox city wins districtpp= last game postponed
Spur (7-3) (2-1) Spur runner-up
Turkey Valley (5-5) (1-2)Division I District 12
Vernon Northside (4-6) (0-3)Abbott (10-0) (4-0) Abbott wins district
Aquilla (7-3) (3-1) Aquilla is runner-up
Division I District 5Penelope (6-4) (2-2)
Whiteface (8-2) (3-0) Whiteface wins districtCoolidge (3-7) (1-3)
O'Donnell (5-5) (2-1) O'Donnell is runner-upGholson (4-6) (0-4)
Meadow (2-8) (1-2)
Wellman-Union (0-10) (0-3)Division I District 13
Mertzon Irion County (9-0) (4-0) Irion County wins district
Division I District 6Menard (7-3) (3-1) Menard is runner-up
Imperial Buena Vista (6-4) (3-0) Buena Vista wins districtRobert Lee (8-2) (2-2)
Van Horn (5-4) (2-1) Van Horn runner-upVeribest (2-8) (2-2)
Fort Davis (6-4) (1-2)Eden (1-9) (0-4)
Marfa (1-8) (0-3)
Division I District 14
Division I District 7Jonesboro (9-1) (4-0) Joneboro wins district
Rankin (9-1) (4-0) Rankin wins districtMay (8-1) (3-1) May is runner-up
Garden City (8-2) (3-1) Garden City runner-upLometa (4-6) (2-2)
Borden County (6-4) (2-2)Santa Anna (3-6) (1-3)
Sands (2-8) (1-3)Evant (0-10 (0-4)
Grady (2-8) (0-4)
Division I District 15
Division I District 8Laird Hill Leverett's Chapel (9-1) (3-0) Leverett's Chapel wins district
Westbrook (9-1) (5-0) Westbrook wins districtChester (7-3) (2-1) Chester runner-up
Ira (8-2) (4-1) Ira is runner-upBurkeville (1-6) (1-2)
Hermleigh (8-2) (3-2)High Island (2-8) (0-3)
Highland (3-7) (2-3)
Roby (1-9) (1-4)Division I District 16
Rotan (2-7) (0-5)Medina (10-0) (4-0) Medina wins district
Leakey (4-5) (2-1) Leakey is runner-up pp
McDade (4-6) (2-2)
Barksdale Nueces Canyon (2-8) (1-3)
Prairie Lea (1-7) (0-3) pp
pp= last game postponed
 
Last edited:
Top