Week 6 UIL Districts pick em

CowboyP

Active member
Happy vs Miami - Happy
McLean vs Hart - Hart
Paducah vs Valley - Paducah
Spur vs Petersburg - Petersburg
Anton vs Meadow - Meadow
Whiteface vs Ropes - Ropes
Water Valley vs Eden - Water Valley
Sterling City vs Veribest - Sterling City
Bryson vs Throckmorton - Throckmorton
Paint Creek vs Knox City - Knox City
Rochelle vs Lometa - Rochell
Santa Anna vs May - May
Leverett's Chapel vs Bloomburg - Leverett's Chapel
Fannindel vs Campbell - Fannindel
Balmorhea vs Sierra Blanca - Balmorhea
Grandfalls-Royalty vs Buena Vista - Grandfalls-Royalty
Sanderson vs Dell City - Sanderson
Northside vs Rule - Northside
 

Sancho Panza

New member
Happy vs Miami - Happy
McLean vs Hart - Hart
Paducah vs Valley - Valley
Spur vs Petersburg - Petersburg
Anton vs Meadow - Meadow
Whiteface vs Ropes - Whiteface
Water Valley vs Eden - Water Valley
Sterling City vs Veribest - Sterling City
Bryson vs Throckmorton - Throckmorton
Paint Creek vs Knox City - Paint Creek
Rochelle vs Lometa - Lometa
Santa Anna vs May - May
Leverett's Chapel vs Bloomburg - Bloomburg
Fannindel vs Campbell - Fannindel
Balmorhea vs Sierra Blanca - Balmorhea
Grandfalls-Royalty vs Buena Vista - Grandfalls-Royalty
Sanderson vs Dell City - Sanderson
Northside vs Rule - Rule
 

crkeaton

Member
Happy vs Miami - Happy
McLean vs Hart - McLean
Paducah vs Valley - Paducah
Spur vs Petersburg - Petersburg
Anton vs Meadow - Meadow
Whiteface vs Ropes - Ropes
Water Valley vs Eden - Water Valley
Sterling City vs Veribest - Sterling City
Bryson vs Throckmorton - Throckmorton
Paint Creek vs Knox City - Knox City
Rochelle vs Lometa - Rochelle
Santa Anna vs May - Santa Anna
Leverett's Chapel vs Bloomburg - Leverett's Chapel
Fannindel vs Campbell - Fannindel
Balmorhea vs Sierra Blanca - Sierra Blanca
Grandfalls-Royalty vs Buena Vista - Grandfalls-Royalty
Sanderson vs Dell City - Sanderson
Northside vs Rule - Northside
 

Shad Kline

Active member
Week 6 marks the start of district play for districts with 5 or 6 teams.

I have put together a simple "pick em" for the district games. Just copy and past the schedule and your pick for the winner. No spread necessarry. The 4 team districts will join in in week 8.

Happy vs Miami
McLean vs Hart
Paducah vs Valley
Spur vs Petersburg
Anton vs Meadow
Whiteface vs Ropes
Water Valley vs Eden
Sterling City vs Veribest
Bryson vs Throckmorton
Paint Creek vs Knox City
Rochelle vs Lometa
Santa Anna vs May
Leverett's Chapel vs Bloomburg
Fannindel vs Campbell
Balmorhea vs Sierra Blanca
Grandfalls-Royalty vs Buena Vista
Sanderson vs Dell City
Northside vs Rule
 

Shad Kline

Active member
Happy vs Miami - Happy
McLean vs Hart - Hart
Paducah vs Valley - Valley
Spur vs Petersburg - Petersburg
Anton vs Meadow - Meadow
Whiteface vs Ropes - Ropes
Water Valley vs Eden - Water Valley
Sterling City vs Veribest - Sterling City
Bryson vs Throckmorton - Throckmorton
Paint Creek vs Knox City - Knox City
Rochelle vs Lometa - Rochell
Santa Anna vs May - May
Leverett's Chapel vs Bloomburg - Leverett's Chapel
Fannindel vs Campbell - Fannindel
Balmorhea vs Sierra Blanca - Balmorhea
Grandfalls-Royalty vs Buena Vista - Grandfalls-Royalty
Sanderson vs Dell City - Sanderson
Northside vs Rule - Northside
 

Shad Kline

Active member
bump
this got all screwed up when the time stamps were off. So I'm gonna bump it so anyone that wants to play, can play.
 

jc_30

Member
Happy vs Miami- Happy
McLean vs Hart- Hart
Paducah vs Valley- Paducah- valley has too many injuries
Spur vs Pete- Petersburg
Anton vs Meadow- Anton
Whiteface vs Ropes- Ropes
Water Valley vs Eden- WV
Sterling City vs Veribest- Sterling City
Bryson vs Throck- Throck
Paint Creek vs Knox City- Knox City
Rochelle vs Lometa- Lometa
Santa Anna vs May- my
LC vs Bloomburg- Leverett's Chapel
Fannindel vs Camnbell- Fannindel
Balmorhea vs SB- The BEars
Sanderson vs Dell City- Eagles
GR vs BV- Cowboys
Northside vs Rule- Rule
GR vs BV- Grandfalls
 

Leman Saunders

Active member
I think there are only 2 games on this list that the "underdog" has a high probability to win...the rest are very safe pickks (but who knows what can happen on Friday night!)

So I will just pick 2

Paducah v Valley...I will take Paducah

Whiteface v Ropes...Whiteface has put together a very good season and Ropes almost pulled off an upset last week...I like this game and will take Whiteface
 
Happy vs Miami- Happy
McLean vs Hart- Hart
Paducah vs Valley- Valley
Spur vs Petersburg- Pete
Anton vs Meadow- Anton
Whiteface vs Ropes- Ropes
Water Valley vs Eden- WV
Sterling City vs Veribest- SC
Bryson vs Throck- Throck
Paint Creek vs Knox City- Knox City
Rochelle vs Lometa- Rochelle
Santa Anna vs May- May
LC vs Bloomburg- LC
Fannindel vs Campbell- Fannindel
Balmorhea vs SB- Balmorhea
Sanderson vs Dell City- Sanderson
Grandfalls vs Buena Vista- GR
Northside vs Rule- Northside
 

Shad Kline

Active member
Winners

Happy vs Miami - Happy
McLean vs Hart - McLean
Paducah vs Valley - Valley
Spur vs Petersburg - Spur
Anton vs Meadow - Anton
Whiteface vs Ropes - Whiteface
Water Valley vs Eden - Water Valley
Sterling City vs Veribest - Sterling City
Bryson vs Throckmorton - Throckmorton
Paint Creek vs Knox City - Knox City (forfeit)
Rochelle vs Lometa - Lometa
Santa Anna vs May - May
Leverett's Chapel vs Bloomburg - Leverett's Chapel
Fannindel vs Campbell - Fannindel
Balmorhea vs Sierra Blanca - Balmorhea
Grandfalls-Royalty vs Buena Vista - Grandfalls-Royalty
Sanderson vs Dell City - Sanderson
Northside vs Rule - Northside
 

Shad Kline

Active member
How everyone did on their picks.

jc 14-4
Gunslinger 14-4
Leman 14-4
hornkeeper 13-5
Cowboy 12-6
Sancho Panza 12-6
crkeaton 11-7
 
Top