Contact Against the Snapper

Post your questions and TASO refs will answer them.

Moderators: mjda76384, granger, freeagent

Contact Against the Snapper

Postby Coach Hogan » Fri Nov 20, 2015 1:12 pm

Alright so I've been trying to decipher this rule for some time now and after consulting the 2015 NCAA rule book, I think I'm more confused now than previously. The rule in question is about contacting a snapper in a scrimmage kick formation. A spread formation in six-man football almost always constitutes a scrimmage kick formation; however, rule 2-16-10 designates that it is only a scrimmage kick formation when, "it is obvious that a kick may be attempted." Now this seems pretty cut and dry but I wanted to check the interpretations section and look for additional explanation.

Here's where things get interesting, I'll just copy and paste the whole section to make things easier, this is 9-1-14-II on FI-59.

Team A is in an obvious scrimmage kick formation. Immediately after
the snap, nose guard B55 charges directly at the snapper, contacts
him, and drives him backward. The ball is snapped to an upback three
yards behind the scrimmage line or to the potential kicker, who instead
runs with or passes the ball. RULING: Foul. Penalty—15 yards and
automatic first down. The snapper may not be contacted until one
second has elapsed after the snap when Team A is in a scrimmage kick
formation and it is reasonably obvious that a kick might be attempted.


What's the criteria for being reasonably obvious that a kick might be attempted? I would assume it would have to be either 4th down, a field goal attempt not on 4th down due to time constraints, or possibly where a punt might be more advantageous be this would be an extremely rare circumstance. If a team really wanted to could they just declare to the officials every time they line up in spread that a kick 'might' be attempted? This seems like it might be against the spirit of the rule.
Coach Hogan
11-Man Fan
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Nov 19, 2015 3:13 pm

Re: Contact Against the Snapper

Postby Texman301 » Fri Nov 20, 2015 1:30 pm

Here is the center protection rule from sixman coaches association site.

Amendment:
The Center is to have one second of protection on all plays from scrimmage when the quarterback
is not under center.
(This would cover all shotgun spread plays as well as punts and extra points.)
Texman301
6-Man Fan
 
Posts: 799
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2006 3:01 am
Location: Lubbock

Re: Contact Against the Snapper

Postby Coach Hogan » Fri Nov 20, 2015 1:49 pm

Thanks for the response. Would this amendment apply to TAPPS games as well or is this specifically for UIL six-man?
Coach Hogan
11-Man Fan
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Nov 19, 2015 3:13 pm

Re: Contact Against the Snapper

Postby Texman301 » Fri Nov 20, 2015 1:58 pm

I think that question you would have to take up with them. Not sure.
Texman301
6-Man Fan
 
Posts: 799
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2006 3:01 am
Location: Lubbock

Re: Contact Against the Snapper

Postby Coach Hogan » Fri Nov 20, 2015 2:10 pm

Alright, thank you for your help.
Coach Hogan
11-Man Fan
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Nov 19, 2015 3:13 pm

Re: Contact Against the Snapper

Postby freeagent » Mon Aug 29, 2016 3:48 pm

Coach Hogan wrote:Thanks for the response. Would this amendment apply to TAPPS games as well or is this specifically for UIL six-man?


TAPPS games are played under the same game rules (NCAA rules with the 6-man exceptions equal to the UIL rules). Game rules are enforced by the officials hired to call the game.

Leagues (such as TAPPS and UIL) or even districts may have specific rules which I call contest rules -- they define things such as eligibility, playoff qualifications, or even how games are filmed and film exchange. Those rules are enforced by the leagues or districts, not the game officials.
User avatar
freeagent
6Man Authority
 
Posts: 8016
Joined: Sun Apr 21, 2002 2:01 am
Location: Seguin, Texas, The World

Re: Contact Against the Snapper

Postby HisTeam » Thu Sep 01, 2016 8:59 am

@Texman301

I asked this specific question to the Chapter secretary from Commerce. There was no mention of the amendment. Where is that stated and when did the amendment come out?
User avatar
HisTeam
6-Man Fan
 
Posts: 891
Joined: Mon Dec 17, 2001 3:01 am
Location: N. Texas

Re: Contact Against the Snapper

Postby shreaky » Fri Sep 02, 2016 8:35 am

From UIL/NCAA Sixman Rule Variations:

Rule 9-1-14:
"When a team in is an offensive or scrimmage kick formation, and no player is in position to take a hand-to-hand snap, a defensive player may not initiate contact with the snapper until one second has elapsed after the snap"
shreaky
11-Man Fan
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Sep 02, 2014 10:36 am


Return to Ask a ref!

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest