TSMCA ALL-STATE Teams Released - DII

Moderators: freeagent, mjda76384, granger

TSMCA ALL-STATE Teams Released - DII

Postby Leman Saunders » Sat Dec 23, 2017 11:17 am

Coach of the Year - Strawn Coaching Staff
Player of the Year - Tanner Hodgkins, Strawn (Jr)
Newcomer of the Year - Cameron Coldiron, Blackwell (Fr)
Offensive MVP - Carlos Villanueva, Strawn (Jr)
Defensive MVP - Ivan Ruiz, Strawn (Jr)

1st Team All State:

OFFENSE

Tight Ends - Kyle Gault Jr. Strawn; Danny Vasquez –Sr. Balmorhea

Wide Receivers - Jayton Smith Sr. - Valley; Isaiah Hood –Sr.– Wellman-Union

Center - Gavin Duncan Sr. Strawn

Spread Center - JaSean Brooks, Sophomore, Milford

Quarterback - Marco Martinez – Sr.– Balmorhea

Running Backs - Kyle Garcia -Sr.– Balmorhea; Morgan Whitfield , Jr, Iredell,

Full Back - Marcos Mendoza– Jr. – Balmorhea

Spreadback- Taron Smith, Junior, Milford

Utility Back - Faubian Gordillo Sr. - Follett

Kicker - K-Lani Nava Sr. Strawn

Special Teams Player - Julian Fraga Jr. Strawn

DEFENSE

Noseguard - Ricky Pendleton, Sophomore, Milford

Defensive Linemen - Lucas Martinez –Sr. –Balmorhea; Corbin Schrotke, Junior, Milford; Hutton Lusty, Senior, Richland Springs

Linebackers - Dax Allen Sr. - Valley; J.W. Montgomery So. Strawn

Cornerbacks - Zavion Winegart Sr. Strawn; Jr Cervantes Jr. Strawn

Safeties - Josiah Garcia– Sr. – Balmorhea; Gabriel Hinojos Sr. - Petersburg

Utility Player - Jordan Burkhart, Senior, Richland Springs

Punter - Jesus Lopez –Sr. –Sanderson
User avatar
Leman Saunders
6-Man Fan
 
Posts: 2524
Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2013 3:04 am

Re: TSMCA ALL-STATE Teams Released - DII

Postby Leman Saunders » Sat Dec 23, 2017 11:21 am

2nd Team All-State:

OFFENSE

Tight Ends - Jon Paul Nesler Sr. - Petersburg; Camron Parham, Jr, Richland Springs

Wide Receivers - Matthew Carrasco – Sr.– Balmorhea; Jeremy Earsley Sr. - Follett

Center - Avery Mendoza – Sr.– Balmorhea

Spread Center - Juan Villarreal Sr. - Valley

Quarterback - Adrian Benitez, Senior, Iredell

Running Backs - Hunter Reese –Jr.– Sands; Coylin Grimes, SR, Calvert; Tristan Garza Sr. - Petersburg

Full Back - Brendan Fisk Sr. - Motley Co.

Spreadback - Ethan Edgemon, Senior, Oakwood

Utility Back - Christian Barber Jr. - Follett

Kicker - Lowisley Ojeda, Senior, Milford

Special Teams Player - Colton Fowler, Junior, Iredell


DEFENSE

Noseguard - Marco Lopez So. Strawn

Defensive Linemen - Joe Carrera Sr. - Valley; Karter Morris Jr. Aspermont; Garrett Fletcher, Senior, Iredell

Linebackers - Rowdy Bradley So. Aspermont; Caleb Gillespie –Sr. –Sands

Cornerbacks - Tristan Schlueter Sr. - Valley; Joe Sanchez –Jr. –Blackwell

Safeties - Kaden Awe- Jr. –Jayton; JC McDonald Sr. Panther Creek

Utility Player - Noah Montgomery –Jr. –Highland

Punter - Braden Tapp Jr. - Lefors
User avatar
Leman Saunders
6-Man Fan
 
Posts: 2524
Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2013 3:04 am

Re: TSMCA ALL-STATE Teams Released - DII

Postby Leman Saunders » Sat Dec 23, 2017 11:48 am

And....the DII Player of the Year.......Tanner Hodgkins, Strawn (Jr)!
User avatar
Leman Saunders
6-Man Fan
 
Posts: 2524
Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2013 3:04 am


Return to Leman's Laments

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests